International conference on question of Jerusalem kicks off in Baku
The fourth International conference on the question of Jerusalem has started in Baku.
Titled “Jerusalem and the international community: providing political and economic support” the event was co-organized by the UN and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
Addressing the conference, Azerbaijani Ambassador on Special Foreign Ministry Missions Shahin Abdullayev reaffirmed Azerbaijan’s support of the UN resolutions on Jerusalem.
UN Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs Miroslav Jenča said UN’s “two-state solution” plan is the only way for permanent peace and the restoration of the Palestinians’ rights. Assistant of the Secretary General of OIC, Samir Bakr, said that he will continue his efforts to protect Jerusalem and Palestinians.
Riyad Mansour, Permanent Observer of the State of Palestine to the UN said Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas supports the resolution of the conflict through negotiations.
The event brought together representatives of various international organizations and diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan.