Azerbaijan and U.S. bound together by close and multifaceted cooperation, President Ilham Aliyev
“Azerbaijan and the United States are bound together by close and multifaceted cooperation, which is built on the foundations of friendly ties,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in his message addressed to his U.S. counterpart Barack Obama, who is celebrating his birthday.
“Fruitful cooperation between our countries successfully continues both in bilateral and multilateral formats. Our efforts to ensure energy security have steadily improved to reach the level of strategic partnership. Our fruitful cooperation in fight against the global threats and terrorism is also satisfactory.”
The head of state stressed “the vital” role of the U.S. President in elevating “our bilateral relations to the current level and ensuring continuous expansion of our cooperation.” “We also pin great hopes, Mr. President, on the efforts of the United States as an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair and your personal efforts towards finding a peaceful, fair and international law-based solution to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the President of Azerbaijan said in his letter.