Azerbaijani, Russian and Iranian FMs give joint press conference
The foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran have given a joint press conference following the Trilateral Summit of the three countries` leaders in Baku.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the results of the trilateral summit, saying the issues on the “North-South” corridor were discussed at the meeting.
Mammadyarov said the results of the summit would pave the way for the expansion of cooperation in energy, transport, tourism, business, customs, and other spheres.
“As it was noted in the Declaration, we had started discussions at the level of foreign ministers, as well as other ministers. We think that holding meetings in such a format would give an impetus to the development of the relations,” said the Azerbaijani FM.
He also noted that the issues on sales of electric energy were also discussed at the meeting.
The Azerbaijani FM also noted that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was also among the issues discussed.
“We want the issues relating to security to be solved. Issues related to the unsolved conflicts create obstacles and rise concerns, as the declaration also says. The document also notes the importance of solving the dispute within the norms and principles of international law for the full exploration of the “North-South” corridor,” Mammadyarov added.
Iran's Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif hailed Azerbaijan’s hosting the Summit, and noted that the joint declaration signed by the heads of state would give an impetus to the expansion of the bilateral ties.
Russian FM Sergei Lavrov said the Declaration emphasizes all priorities of the relations between the three countries.
The FMs then responded to questions from journalists.