Azerbaijani FM meets with UN Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with UN Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs Miroslav Jenča, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to attend the International Conference on Question of Jerusalem held jointly by the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
Yenča expressed his gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan for hosting the conference and noted that the meetings and discussions held at the conference were productive.
Minister Mammadyarov pointed out the importance of promoting multicultural values on the international arena to prevent and resolve conflicts in the contemporary world, focusing on the traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.
Speaking about Armenia’s aggression and occupation against Azerbaijan, Mammadyarov underlined that the UN’s support to the substantive negotiations to resolve the conflict is highly appreciated. He also highlighted the role of the United Nations` specialized agencies, particularly the High Commissioner for Refugees in preventing the humanitarian disaster that Azerbaijan has faced as a result of the conflict, and addressing the social problems of refugees and internally displaced persons.
Minister Mammadyarov talked about the current status of negotiation process on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said the Armenian troops must fully and unconditionally withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, which constitute the basis of the conflict.
The minister reminded that a meeting on the theme "Strengthening the partnership synergy between the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation" was for the first time organized at the UN Security Council at the initiative of Azerbaijan.
They also exchanged views on Azerbaijan-UN partnership, as well as other issues of mutual interest.