Baku's bid to host World Expo 2025 presented at UN headquarters
New York, February 8, AZERTAC
Organized by Baku Expo 2025 negotiation group in partnership with the Permanent Representation of Azerbaijan to the United Nations a presentation on Baku's bid to host the World Expo 2025 has been held at the headquarters of the United Nations Organization in New York.
In his opening remarks, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev described the UN as an exceptional platform bringing together most of the world's countries.
Addressing the event, Assistant to the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to the Bureau International des Expositions (BIE) Elchin Amirbayov highlighted the reasons for Baku's proposal to host the World Expo 2025.
Elchin Amirbayov noted that the theme chosen by Azerbaijan for the World Expo – 'Developing human capital, building a better future' – is of global importance and of universal concern, and is especially aligned with UN Sustainable Development Goals.
Following the presentation, the event featured the screening of a promotional video on the Azerbaijani culture, history, as well as the country's experience in hosting prestigious events, and its advantages for holding the exhibition.
Head of the Baku EXPO 2025 negotiation group invited the UN member states to support Azerbaijan`s bid in the elections to be held this November in Paris.