Ilham Aliyev met with Austrian Federal President Alexander Van der Bellen
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Federal President of the Republic of Austria Alexander Van der Bellen in Vienna.
Federal President Alexander Van der Bellen greeted President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev and Federal President Alexander Van der Bellen posed together for photographs.
Saying he is pleased to visit Austria, the head of state thanked the Austrian side for the hospitality and for hosting a meeting with the Armenian prime minister. President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the development of bilateral relations with Austria. Underlining that Azerbaijan and Austria enjoy strong friendly ties, Federal President Alexander Van der Bellen stressed the significance of this visit in terms of developing the bilateral relations.
President Ilham Aliyev said that the Joint Cooperation Council was established to develop economic and trade relations between the two countries, adding that its first meeting was held in Vienna. The head of state expressed hope that cooperation in this format will increase the trade turnover and create opportunities for Austrian companies to operate more actively in Azerbaijan. Highlighting Azerbaijan-initiated transport projects, which are being implemented in the region, the head of state pointed out that Austrian companies can also use these transport infrastructure opportunities.
They also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.