Press-release, 10 May 2019: Azerbaijan marks 96th birthday anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev
Azerbaijan marks 96th birthday anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev
Today, Azerbaijan marks 96th birthday anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who devoted his life to prosperity and well-being of his nation, holds a special place in the history of Azerbaijan.
Heydar Aliyev is a phenomenon who created the modern history of Azerbaijan and history remembers him as an outstanding politician and statesman, indisputable leader of the nation and a legend who loved Azerbaijan.
He became a leader of nation in one of the most difficult moments of it and led people through this thorny way full of obstacles and his merit cannot be overvalued.
A well-balanced and farsighted foreign policy conducted under his leadership enabled to strengthen Azerbaijan’s independence and sovereignty and establish strategic partnerships with regional states and global powers. The conclusion of the multi-billion-dollar “Contract of the Century”, which was a triumph of the policy based on the oil strategy pursued by national leader Heydar Aliyev, paving the way for bolstering the country's geopolitical standing and economic integration. It was signed with the Western oil companies in Baku on September 20, 1994 and played a crucial role in the establishment of internal stability.
The construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline was also among the grand achievements of Heydar Aliyev’s oil strategy.
He supported Azerbaijan’s cultural heritage, considering it as a fundamental component of the country’s national identity. A strong sense of identity enables a nation to stay strong even when surrounding political forces challenge that nation and its right to exist.
The great leader, who died at his 81st year, left behind an independent and prosperous nation grounded in democratic institutions, a rapidly developing economy and a swiftly increasing role in the modern world.
Foundation of our statehood on solid grounds laid by Heydar Aliyev today is developed by President Ilham Aliyev.