Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with António Guterres, the Secretary General of the UN
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Secretary General of the United Nations H.E António Guterres, within his visit to New York for attending the events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan's membership to the United Nations.
Sides expressed their satisfactions with the current level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov conveyed sincere greetings from the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E Ilham Aliyev to António Guterres. Gladly recalling the meetings with the President Ilham Aliyev, A. Guterres asked for delivering his greetings and best wishes.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov talked about the highly-appreciated support of the UN and its specialized institutions to Azerbaijan since the beginning of its independence, in particular provided humanitarian aid and assistance for the internally displaced persons resulting from the aggression of Armenia.
Furthermore, E.Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan has consistently demonstrated its strong commitment to the principles and purposes of the UN Charter and international law, and has staunchly supported the Organization and has actively contributed to its activities. He noted that Azerbaijan has joined the Sustainable Development Goals 2016-2030 and recalled Executive Order by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, on the Establishment of the National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development, which is instructed to identify national priorities and their indicators until 2030, in line with the global development goals and targets, adapt the relevant State programs and strategies to the SDGs and prepare annual national SDG progress reports.
Minister E.Mammadyarov emphasized that Azerbaijan has also paid particular attention to addressing the needs of the developing and least developed countries, as well as those recovering from natural disasters. He added that over the years, Azerbaijan has provided humanitarian and other assistance to a number of countries from different regions through Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan International Development Agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
E.Mammadyarov stressed out that election of Azerbaijan to ECOSOC for 2017-2019 would create further opportunities for Azerbaijan’s contributions to international development.
He also pointed that the Government of Azerbaijan attaches primary importance to the promotion of intercultural and interreligious dialogue at the national and international levels and added that 2016 and 2017 were declared the Year of Multiculturalism and the Year of Islamic Solidarity respectively in Azerbaijan. Furthermore, E.Mammadyarov mentioned that Azerbaijan proudly hosted the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations in April 2016, with the theme “Living together in inclusive societies: a challenge and a goal”.
Meanwhile he said that Azerbaijan’s membership to the UN Security Council on a non-permanent seat and Azerbaijan’s presidency of the Security Council remains one of the most important occasions in the history of Azerbaijan-UN relationship.
Talking about the role of the UN in the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, main threats to the peace and security in the South Caucasus region, E.Mammadyarov stressed out that the resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council are the basis for the resolution of the conflict. He regrettably added that the demands of those resolutions remain unfulfilled by Armenia. Minister E.Mammadyarov emphasized the importance of continuation of substantive negotiation for resolution of the conflict.
A.Guterres said that a close cooperation of Azerbaijan in the framework of the UN initiatives and programs and efforts being done for deepening of the relations are highly appreciated and added that this kind of meetings is a good platform for identifying perspective promising cooperation fields.
Sides also discussed issues of mutual interests at the meeting.