In response to the inquiries of media about the results of Krakow meeting Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stated:
In Krakow the negotiations on resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict lasted about six hours. Initially, I had a meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and Personal Representative of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office. Afterwards with the participation of Co-Chairs and Personal Representative of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office I met with the Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian. Following this Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia had tête-à-tête meeting. After tête-à-tête meeting I again met with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
During the meeting, the co-chairs proposed a number of creative ideas about the resolution of conflict. The Co-Chairs will visit the region in early February to continue discussions on these ideas. In principle, the meetings were held in a positive way. The general approach is that more intensive, substantial and logical negotiations should be continued in order to achieve progress in the conflict settlement and to ensure peace and stability in the region.